(H.R. 1987) to authorize appropriations
[…] the elderly;
(D) the efficacy of alternative safety systems,
devices, or measures in improving survivability of
individuals with disabilities, children, and the
elderly; and
(E) the number of small businesses and nonprofit
vessel operators that would be affected by requiring
the carriage of such survival craft on passenger
vessels to address the risks to individuals with
disabilities, children, and the elderly.
(2) Revision.–Based on the review conducted under paragraph
(1), the Secretary may revise regulations concerning the
carriage of survival craft pursuant to section 3104(c) of title
46, United States Code.
SEC. 303. ENFORCEMENT.
(a) In General.–Section 55305(d) of title 46, United States Code, is
amended–
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) Each department or agency that has responsibility for a
program under this section shall administer that program
consistent with this section and any regulations and guidance
issued by the Secretary of Transportation concerning this
section.”;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3), and by
inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2)(A) The Secretary, after consulting with the department,
agency, organization, or person involved, shall have exclusive