(H.R. 1987) to authorize appropriations
[…] thereon with an amendment and recommend that the bill as
amended do pass.
SEC. 302. SURVIVAL CRAFT.
Mr. Shuster, from the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, submitted the following R E P O R T together with ADDITIONAL VIEWS
The Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, to whom
was referred the bill (H.R. 1987) to authorize appropriations
for the Coast Guard for fiscal years 2016 and 2017, and for
other purposes, having considered the same, report favorably
thereon with an amendment and recommend that the bill as
amended do pass.
SEC. 302. SURVIVAL CRAFT.
(a) In General.–Section 3104 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 3104. Survival craft
“(a) Requirement To Equip.–The Secretary shall require that a
passenger vessel be equipped with survival craft that ensures that no
part of an individual is immersed in water, if–
“(1) such vessel is built or undergoes a major conversion
after January 1, 2016; and
“(2) operates in cold waters as determined by the Secretary.
“(b) Higher Standard of Safety.–The Secretary may revise part 117
or part 180 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect
before January 1, 2016, if such revision provides a higher standard of